Hoppa till innehåll
HyresbostädernaNyhetsbrev

Bostadsbolagskollen in English · På svenska

What do the listed residential companies earn from their properties?

The highest reported rental income among listed residential companies in Q2 2026 was Balder with 3,570 SEK m. The median among 11 comparable companies was 208 SEK m. Source: the companies' interim reports.

Rental income, net operating income, surplus ratio, residential rent per square metre and occupancy.

Data coverage, Q2 2026

  • Rental income: comparable figures for 11 of 22 companies
  • Net operating income: comparable figures for 10 of 22 companies
  • Surplus ratio: comparable figures for 10 of 22 companies
  • Residential rent per sqm: comparable figures for 3 of 22 companies
  • Economic occupancy rate: comparable figures for 9 of 22 companies

Rental income

#CompanyRental incomePeriod
1Balder3,570 SEK mQ2 2026
2Wallenstam789 SEK mQ2 2026
3Sveafastigheter408 SEK mQ2 2026
4Brinova274 SEK mQ2 2026
5Neobo236 SEK mQ2 2026
6Trianon208 SEK mQ2 2026
7KlaraBo189 SEK mQ2 2026
8John Mattson177 SEK mQ2 2026
9Heba159 SEK mQ2 2026
10K2A76 SEK mQ2 2026
11Titania29 SEK mQ2 2026

Median among 11 comparable companies: 208 SEK m.

All income and operations measures

Net operating income

The highest reported net operating income among listed residential companies in Q2 2026 was Balder with 2,697 SEK m. The median among 10 comparable companies was 144 SEK m. Source: the companies' interim reports.

#CompanyNet operating incomePeriod
1Balder2,697 SEK mQ2 2026
2Wallenstam612 SEK mQ2 2026
3Sveafastigheter264 SEK mQ2 2026
4Brinova181 SEK mQ2 2026
5Trianon145 SEK mQ2 2026
6Neobo142 SEK mQ2 2026
7John Mattson135 SEK mQ2 2026
8Heba122 SEK mQ2 2026
9K2A56 SEK mQ2 2026
10Titania26 SEK mQ2 2026

Median among 10 comparable companies: 144 SEK m.

Excluded from the ranking
  • K-Fastigheter: Different accounting basis

Surplus ratio

The highest reported surplus ratio among listed residential companies in Q2 2026 was Titania with 89.5%. The median among 10 comparable companies was 74.5%. Source: the companies' interim reports.

#CompanySurplus ratioPeriod
1Titania89.5%Q2 2026
2Wallenstam77.6%Q2 2026
3Heba76.6%Q2 2026
4John Mattson76.3%Q2 2026
5Balder75.5%Q2 2026
6K2A73.5%Q2 2026
7Trianon69.7%Q2 2026
8Brinova65.8%Q2 2026
9Sveafastigheter64.7%Q2 2026
10Neobo60.2%Q2 2026

Median among 10 comparable companies: 74.5%.

Residential rent per sqm

The highest reported residential rent per sqm among listed residential companies in Q2 2026 was Balder with 2,389 SEK/sqm. The median among 3 comparable companies was 1,969 SEK/sqm. Source: the companies' interim reports.

#CompanyResidential rent per sqmPeriod
1Balder2,389 SEK/sqmQ2 2026
2John Mattson1,969 SEK/sqmQ2 2026
3Brinova1,842 SEK/sqmQ2 2026

Median among 3 comparable companies: 1,969 SEK/sqm.

Economic occupancy rate

The highest reported economic occupancy rate among listed residential companies in Q2 2026 was John Mattson with 97.6%. The median among 9 comparable companies was 95.4%. Source: the companies' interim reports.

#CompanyEconomic occupancy ratePeriod
1John Mattson97.6%Q2 2026
2KlaraBo97.4%Q2 2026
3Wallenstam97.0%Q2 2026
4Trianon96.6%Q2 2026
5Sveafastigheter95.4%Q2 2026
6Balder95.0%Q2 2026
7K2A94.7%Q2 2026
8Brinova94.6%Q2 2026
9Neobo93.5%Q2 2026

Median among 9 comparable companies: 95.4%.

Excluded from the ranking
  • K-Fastigheter: Different accounting basis
Method
Every figure comes from the company's own report. Medians and rankings require at least three comparable companies. Methodology (in Swedish)